1151 Valley Mall Parkway, East Wenatchee, WA 98802

509-884-7191 / 1-800-503-7990


Fish Counts

The Wells Hydroelectric Project, located on the Columbia River, has fish ladders at each end of the dam. Fish ladders allow adult fish to easily pass the dam in their upstream migration. From May 1st to November 15th fish ladder windows are recorded and the tapes are reviewed the following day. These adult fish are headed to spawning areas and hatcheries in the Columbia, Methow, and Okanogan rivers. Once these fish have reached Wells Dam, they have migrated 515 miles from the mouth of the Columbia. Some of these fish will swim an additional 100 miles before they are ready to spawn. The Wells Project is the last dam on the Columbia River to provide fish passage.

Or look at the DART Adult Passage Daily Counts page.

 

Type9/13/20179/14/20179/15/20179/16/20179/17/20179/18/20179/19/2017Year Total
Bull Trout000000062
Chinook6374693645412640483
Coho00000347
Lamprey8911561224244
Sockeye031000042288
Steelhead334552304746421471